Menu

MUSIC & MOVIES IN THE PARK

Celebrate summer by watching a favorite movie or local band perform at Twin Cities parks

By Claire Noack

Sit back and relax at the park while listening to your favorite movies and bands. For more than 120 years, Minneapolis parks have been offering free entertainment for tourists and locals alike during the summer months. The mobile film program travels to 30 parks throughout the Twin Cities Monday through Saturday evenings, with movies beginning 15 minutes after sunset (around 9 p.m.).

Grab a folding chair or a blanket and visit one of the six concert venues running Memorial Day through Labor Day. Loring Park, Lake Harriet Band Shell, Nicollet Island Park, Father Hennepin Bluffs Park, Minnehaha Park and Bryant Square Park showcase a variety of music, from swing and bluegrass to rock to classical, all summer long. Be sure to check out the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board for a full list of locations and dates.

What's on the playlist this summer?

May

  • May 29: Rubber Soul The Tribute and Socaholix, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • May 30: The Confused Brothers Band, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • May 30: Tortuga!, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • May 31: South High Community Band and Jazz Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.

June

  • June 1: Joey Flip & Tim Cheesebrow, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 1: Linden Hills Chamber Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 2: BATO BATO! Breck School's Marimba Ensemble, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 2: Rob Meany & Terramara, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 3: Liam Gerard, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 4: Lau Hawaiian Collective, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • June 4: Minneapolis Police Band, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • June 5: Lisa Carney Anderson Quintet, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 5: Marimba Bullets, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 5: Sully, Bossen Field Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 6: Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 6: FireFlyForest, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 6: Rich Lewis Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 6: Arrival, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 7: Jake Allan and Maya Dengel, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • June 7: Seward Community Concert Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 7: The Princess Bride, Mueller Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 8: Brian Peterson, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 8: Postina, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 8: Kate Lynch & Her Most Excellent Fellows, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 8: Gravity, Victory Memorial Drive, 9 p.m.
  • June 9: Plymouth Concert Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 9: The Belfast Cowboys, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 9: I Am Legend, Cedar Avenue Field Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 10: Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 10: Neither Wolf Nor Dog, Lake Calhoun Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 11: City of Lakes Chorus, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • June 11: The Undergroove, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • June 12: After Hours Big Band, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 12: Joyann Parker, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 12: The Martian (Spanish subtitles, English audio), Bryant Square Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 13: Stone Arch Jazz Band, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 13: Ben Cook-Feltz, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 13: Richfield Symphonic Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 13: The Never Ending Story, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 14: Confused Brothers Band and Annie & the Bang Bang, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • June 14: Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 14: Hidden Figures, Pearl Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 15: Store Bought Hair, Bryant Square Park, 6 p.m.
  • June 15: 3 Minutes to Midnight, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 15: U of M Summer Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 15: The Sandlot, Keewaydin Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 16: Legendary Percolators Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 16: The Morning Kings, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 16: Star Trek Beyond, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 17: Dred I Dread, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 17: Trolls, Sheridan Memorial Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 18: Cantus, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • June 18: Minnesota Philharmonic, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • June 19: The CaseyBand, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 19: Minnesota Freedom Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 19: Pee Wee's Big Adventure, Armatage Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 20: Ameet Kamath, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 20: Fistful of Datas, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 20: Saddle Sores, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 20: Clueless, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 21: Jason Roberts, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 21: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Farview Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 22: The Fawn and the Flame, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 22: Minneapolis Police Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 22: Minnesota State Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 22: 42 (Spanish subtitles, English audio), Brackett Field Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 23: Broken Heartland String Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 23: MN Sinfonia, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 23: Hidden Figures, Kenwood Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 24: Ryan Liestman's Reggae Revival, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 24: Sing, Waite Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 25: Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • June 25: Ticket to Brasil, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • June 26: The Twins of Franklin, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 26: Jackson & the Roosters, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 26: Trolls, Audubon Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 27: Kashimana, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 27: Calhoun-Isles Community Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 27: Twin Cities Black Film Festival, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 28: Katy Vernon and Ben Cook-Feltz, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • June 28: Brooklyn Community Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 28: The Princess Bride, Van Cleve Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 29: Open Mic Night hosted by The Warming House, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • June 29: Elizabeth Ghandour & the Heighburners, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 29: Barbara Meyer Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 29: Back to the Future, Lyndale Farmstead Park, 9 p.m.
  • June 30: Bluedog, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • June 30: Katy Vernon, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • June 30: Singin' in the Rain, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.

July

  • July 1: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 1: Jaws, Lake Nokomis Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 2: Amy & Adams, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • July 2: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 3: Minnesota Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 3: Captain America: Civil War, Nicollet Island Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 4: Innocent Reggae Band, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 5: Hidden Figures (Spanish subtitles, English audio), Powderhorn Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 6: Sonic Love Child, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 6: Concrete Surgery, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 6: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Luxton Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 7: Rich Mattson and the Northstars, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 7: MN Sinfonia, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 7: Fences, Lake Calhoun Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 8: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 8: The Princess Bride, Lynnhurst Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 9: The Latin Billies, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • July 9: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 10: Vicky Emerson, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 10: Medalist Concert Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 10: Mrs. Doubtfire, Shingle Creek Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 11: Maya Dengel, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 11: Silverback Trio, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 11: Classic Big Band & the Nostalgics, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 11: Jumanji, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 12: Joey Flip and Tim Cheesebrow, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • July 12: Flute Cocktail, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 12: 42, Hiawatha School Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 13: Calhoun-Isles Community Band, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 13: Westwind Big Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 13: The Siems-Hauer Acoustic Roots Project, Lake Harriet Park 7:30 p.m.
  • July 13: Fences, Victory Memorial Drive, 9 p.m.
  • July 14: Mama Caught Fire, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 14: JOUR, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 14: Zootopia, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 15: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 15: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Windom Northeast Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 16: Ecuador Manta, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • July 16: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 17: Dusty Heart, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 17: Bend in the River Big Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 17: Sing, Folwell Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 18: LASKA, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 18: Dead Kings of Norway, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 18: Nick Dinius Blues Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 18: Inside Out, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 19: Bobby & Christine and Carey Keavy, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • July 19: Capri Big Band, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 19: Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spanish subtitles, English audio), Corcoran Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 20: Tom Thoresen, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 20: Luke Warm & the Cool Hands, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 20: Sparrows Rising, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 20: Pan, Sibley Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 21: Not Quite Dead, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 21: MN Sinfonia, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 21: Minions, Pershing Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 22: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 22: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Matthews Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 23: Dan Israel, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • July 23: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 24: Store Bought Hair, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 24: Sherwin Linton, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 24: Space Jam, Whittier Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 25: Carl Street Mandolin Orchestra, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 25: Crooked Dice, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 25: Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 25: Twin Cities Black Film Festival, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 26: Kashimana and Charanga Tropical, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • July 26: Hubcap, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 26: Collateral Beauty, Elliot Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 27: Open Mic Night hosted by The Warming House, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • July 27: Yo Jimbo Jazz, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 27: Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 27: Kubo and the Two Strings, Jackson Square Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 28: Mary Bue, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 28: The Federales, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 28: Top Gun, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 29: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 29: Finding Dory, Dickman Park, 9 p.m.
  • July 30: St. Louis Park Community Band, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • July 30: Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • July 31: Tim Houlihan, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • July 31: Hopkins Westwind Concert Band, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • July 31: Space Jam, Logan Park, 9 p.m.

August

  • August 1: Paul Seeba, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 1: Annie and the Bang Bang, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 1: Other Country Ensemble, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 1: Passengers, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 2: Brian Peterson and Jim Pellinger, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • August 2: Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project, Minnehaha Regional Park 7 p.m.
  • August 2: Finding Dory, Linden Hills Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 3: Barbara Meyer Band, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 3: The Thirsty River, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 3: Gypsy Manina Hot Club Quartet, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 3: Sing, Bottineau Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 4: Grateful Red, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 4: Romantica, Lake Harriet Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 4: Sweet Land, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 5: Jillian Rae, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 5: Secret Life of Pets, Victory Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 6: Annie Fitzgerald, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • August 6: The Home Fires, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • August 7: Sing United, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 7: Brio Brass, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 7: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Bohanon Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 8: Kashimana, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 8: Stone Arch Jazz Band, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 8: Standing Waves, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 8: The Good Lie, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 9: Victoria & the Acts of Persuasion and Joyann Parker, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • August 9: Classic Brass Quintet, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 9: Ghostbusters (1984), Kenny Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 10: Yo Jimbo Jazz, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 10: Matt Hannah, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 10: Jasper Lepak, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 10: Moana, Victory Memorial Drive, 9 p.m.
  • August 11: The Dieselfitters, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 11: Tony Peachka, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 11: Drop Dead Gorgeous, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 12: Michael Monroe, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 12: Ghostbusters (2016 – Spanish subtitles, English audio), Phelps Field Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 13: Javier Matos, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • August 13: Kenwood Symphony Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • August 14: CodeSweat Entertainment, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 14: Kenwood Symphony Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 14: 42, Painter Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 15: Joey Flip & Time Cheesebrow, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 15: The Dirty Banks, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 15: Matra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 15: La La Land, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 16: Annie Fitzgerald and Dustin Hatzenbuhler, Loring Park, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • August 16: World Jazz Collegium, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 16: Moana, Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Recreation Center, 9 p.m.
  • August 17: Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 17: The Fawn and the Flame, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 17: La Dance Fatale Ballet Company, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 17: Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Beltrami Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 18: Bossa Jazz, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 18: Star Tribute Presents: Suicide Commandos, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 18: Grumpy Old Men, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 19: New Primitives, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 19: Sing, McRae Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 20: No Man's String Band, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • August 20: Tim Patrick & the Blue Eyes Band, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • August 21: Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 21: Sound of Simon, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 21: Hidden Figures, North Commons Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 22: Ben Cook-Feltz, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 22: Ray Covington, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 22: United States Air Force Band of Mid-America's Roots in Blue, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 22: Twin Cities Black Film Festival, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 23: Ameet Kamath, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 23: Fences, Central Gym, 9 p.m.
  • August 24: Hubcap, Bryant Square Park, 6:30 p.m.
  • August 24: Jim Pellinger, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 24: Mother Banjo, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 24: E.T., Morris Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 25: Tara B, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 25: Star Tribune Presents: Colin Campbell & the Shackletons, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 25: The Mighty Ducks, Lake Harriet Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 26: The Melvilles, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 26: Secret Life of Pets, Bryant Square Park, 9 p.m.
  • August 27: Andriana Lehr, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • August 27: dVRG Redefined, Lake Harriet Park, 5:30 p.m.
  • August 28: Root River Jam, Nicollet Island Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 28: Minnesota Mandolin Orchestra, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 29: Hunker'd Down Blues Band, Father Hennepin Bluff Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 29: LASKA, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • August 30: Bobby & Christine, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 31: Tre Aaron, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • August 31: Buffalo Fuzz, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.

September

  • September 1: Little Riddies, Minnehaha Regional Park, 7 p.m.
  • September 1: Maurice Patrick & the Attitude, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • September 2: Art Kistler & the EP Boulevard Showband, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • September 3: Dan Schwartz, Lake Harriet Park, 2 p.m.
  • September 3: Dustin Hatzenbuhler, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • September 4: Free Fallin & Already Gone, Lake Harriet Park, 7:30 p.m.

And for more adventures and summer fun in the Twin Cities, be sure to check out our Tales From the Road, Itineraries and Getaways.

ASK A LOCAL

Have a question about the Twin Cities that you would like one of our local experts to answer?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This