Menu

MINNEAPOLIS COMIC CON

All the fun and excitement of Comic Con right in downtown Minneapolis

Photo by yuravector/fotolia

By Claire Noack

Comic enthusiasts unite at Wizard World Comic Con. This traveling comic book convention is stopping by the Minneapolis Convention Center from May 5-7. The three-day experience is packed full of entertainment, education and fun. Visitors get a behind-the-scenes look at some of their favorite TV shows, comic books and video games with panels and discussions, meet and greets, cosplay, costume contests, and much more. Celebrity guests from shows and games such as Doctor Who, Arrow, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Star Trek, Marvel’s Runaways, Assassins Creed Revelations, as well as many other actors, authors, artists, directors, musicians and creators will hold special signings, performances and demonstrations. Bring the kids along for live performances and activities all weekend long.

Check out the list below for all of Wizard World’s programming throughout the weekend. And be sure to take a look at Visit Twin Cities for more info on things to do in Minneapolis, including the best restaurants, bars/breweries and accommodations.

 

Events List:

Friday, May 5

  • Funny Folks: How to Draw Humor Comics! With Ren & Stimpy‘s Bob Camp, The Simpsons‘ Phil Ortiz and Nancy‘s Guy Gilchrist, 5-5:45 p.m.
  • 1 2 Switch!, 5-6 p.m.
  • VIPS of Self Publishing, 5:30-6:15 p.m.
  • Superhero Movies, Past, Present & Future, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Clement McCrae Marionette & Puppet Show (Kids Zone), 6-6:30 p.m.
  • Paint the Rob Way with WWE Artist Rob Schamberger, 6-6:45 p.m.
  • Press Record: Getting Started on YouTube, 6-6:45 p.m.
  • Yogaquest Presents Buffy the Vampire Slayer: A Narrated Yogic Adventure!, 6-7 p.m.
  • Super Smash Bros. Wii U Tournament, 6-8 p.m.
  • Foolish Ventures Balloon Artist Ian Mott (Kids Zone), 6-9 p.m.
  • 7Days A Capella, 6:30-7 p.m.
  • The Art of Marionette by Clement McCrae (Kids Zone), 6:30-7 p.m.
  • Marvel vs. DC: Infinity War, 6:30-7:15 p.m.
  • Character Acting in Cosplay with Wizard World Cosplay Guest Captain K, 6:30-7:15 p.m.
  • The Minnesota Hot Dishes Presented by Uptown Swing, 7-7:30 p.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician (Kids Zone), 7-7:30 p.m.
  • First They Came for Batman…Then They Came for Chuck Berry and Prince: Comics, Rock & Roll and Censorship with UMN’s Alex Lubet, Spider-Man’s Danny Fingeroth and MCAD’s Barabara Schulz, 7-7:45 p.m.
  • Drawing Disney with Clinton Hobart, 7-7:45 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Princess Etiquette Academy (Kids Zone), 7:30-7:45 p.m.
  • Name that Pokemon, 7:30-8:15 p.m.
  • Hudson Master Magician, 7:30-8:30 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Jedi Training and Pirate School (Kids Zone), 7:45-8 p.m.
  • Cosplay 101, 8-8:45 p.m.
  • Creatures of the Night, 8-8:45 p.m.
  • 1 2 Switch!, 8-9 p.m.

Saturday, May 6

  • The Last Gold Leaf, 10-11 a.m.
  • The Splatter Sisters (Kids Zone), 10:30-11 a.m.
  • Foolish Ventures Ballon Artist Ian Mott (Kids Zone), 10:30 a.m.-7 p.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician, 11-11:30 a.m.
  • Clement McCrae Marionette & Puppet Show (Kids Zone), 11-11:30 a.m.
  • Peter Capaldi VIP Meet & Greet, 11-11:45 a.m.
  • 1 2 Switch!, 11 a.m.-noon
  • Cosplay Workshop: Working with Worbla (Ticketed Event), 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • The Art of Marionette by Clement McCrae (Kids Zone), 11:30 a.m.-noon
  • Tricia & The Toonies (Kids Zone), noon-12:30 p.m.
  • His Whoniverse: A Conversation with Peter Capaldi and Jenna Coleman, noon-12:45 p.m.
  • Only Sheep Eat Rotten Tomatoes: A DC Films Discussion, noon-12:45 p.m.
  • Rock It Man Entertainment Dueling Piano Show, noon-1:45 p.m.
  • Tekken 7 Tournament, noon-2:30 p.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician (Kids Zone), 12:30-1 p.m.
  • The Art of Saturday Morning Cartoon Production with Animator/Director Tom Cook, 12:30-1:15 p.m.
  • The Splatter Sisters (Kids Zone), 1-1:30 p.m.
  • You Can Learn to Draw in 30 Minutes!, 1-1:45 p.m.
  • Hot Takes with the Hot Shot: A Conversation with Charlie Sheen, 1-1:45 p.m.
  • Cosplaying on a Budget, 1-1:45 p.m.
  • Yogaquest Presents Doctor Who: A Narrated Yogic Adventure!, 1-2 p.m.
  • Trician & The Toonies (Kids Zone), 1:30-2 p.m.
  • Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Guardians of the Galaxy But Were Afraid to Ask with Guardians’ Writer Sam Humphries and Spider-Man’s Danny Fingeroth, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
  • Wizard World Kid’s Costume Contest, 2-3 p.m.
  • 20 Years in the Buffyverse with Charisma Carpenter and Nicholas Brendon, 2-2:45 p.m.
  • Wigs 101 with Wizard World Cosplay Guest Hannah Eva, 2-2:45 p.m.
  • Art as Resistance: Agents of Shield and the Rest of the MCU’s Fight Against Hydra, 2-2:45 p.m.
  • Cosplay Workshop: Mold Making and Resin Casting (Ticketed Event), 2-4 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Once Upon A Story Time (Kids Zone), 2:30-3 p.m.
  • The Non Compliant Geek’s Guide to Self Care, 2:30-3:15 p.m.
  • The Last Gold Leaf, 3-3:30 p.m.
  • Tricia & The Toonies (Kids Zone), 3-3:30 p.m.
  • Drawing Disney with Clinton Hobart, 3-3:45 p.m.
  • Out for a Bite: A Conversation with James Marsters, 3-3:45 p.m.
  • Doctor Whoniverse Fan Panel, 3-3:45 p.m.
  • I’m Not a Sidekick: A Diversity in Pop Culture Discussion, 3-3:45 p.m.
  • Super Smash Bros. Wii U Tournament, 3-5:30 p.m.
  • The Royal Performance Company Presents Jedi and Pirate Training (Kids Zone), 3:30-3:45 p.m.
  • Hudson Master Magician, 3:30-4 p.m.
  • Anime Trivia, 3:30-4:15 p.m.
  • The Royal Performance Company Presents Princess Etiquette Academy (Kids Zone), 3:45-4 p.m.
  • 7Days A Capella, 4-4:30 p.m.
  • Clement McCrae Marionette & Puppet Show (Kids Zone), 4-4:30 p.m.
  • Secrets of Visual Storytelling: Top Artists Draw Comics with A Distant Soil‘s Colleen Doran, Star Trek‘s Gordon Purcell, Tangled‘s Clinton Hobart and MCAD‘s Barbara Schulz, 4-4:45 p.m.
  • J. Jonah Jameson Returns to Wizard World Minneapolis and He Still Hates Spider-Man, 4-4:45 p.m.
  • Comic Shop Talk, 4-4:45 p.m.
  • John Barrowman’s One Man Show, 4-5 p.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician, 4:30-5 p.m.
  • The Art of Marionette by Clement McCrae (Kids Zone), 4:30-5 p.m.
  • Intro to Cosplay with Wizard World Cosplay Guest Hannah Eva, 4:30-5:15 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Rock ‘Em, Sock ‘Em (Kids Zone), 5-5:15 p.m.
  • The Minnesota Hot Dishes Presented by Uptown Swing, 5-5:30 p.m.
  • Nerd Off, 5-5:45 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Dance to the Royal Beat (Kids Zone), 5:15-5:30 p.m.
  • The Marvel Saga: The 78-Year History of the House of Ideas, From the Beginning to Logan to Guardians of the Galaxy with Spider-Man‘s Danny Fingeroth, 5:30-6:15 p.m.
  • Hudson Master Magician, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  • 1 2 Switch!, 6-7 p.m.
  • Barry Bostwick Meet & Greet, 7-8 p.m.
  • Wizard World Costume Contest, 7-9 p.m.

Sunday, May 7

  • Church Service, 9-10 a.m.
  • Rank and Style Brass Band, 10-11 a.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Princess Etiquette Academy (Kids Zone), 10:30-10:45 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Rock ‘Em, Sock ‘Em (Kids Zone), 10:45-11 a.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician, 11-11:30 a.m
  • What’s Under Your Skirt (Bodysuit or Costume)? With Wizard World Cosplay Guest Mogchelle, 11-11:45 a.m.
  • Something Supernatural, 11-11:45 a.m.
  • 1 2 Switch!, 11 a.m.-noon
  • Foolish Ventures Balloon Artist Ian Mott (Kids Zone), 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Jedi and Pirate Training (Kids Zone), 11:30-11:45 a.m.
  • The Last Gold Leaf, 11:30 a.m.-noon
  • A Conversation with Micky Dolenz & Peter Tork of The Monkees, 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
  • How to Build a Geek Brand (and Get Paid!), 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Dance to the Royal Beat, (Kids Zone), 11:45 a.m.-noon
  • The Minnesota Hot Dishes Presented by Uptown Swing, noon-12:30 p.m.
  • Tricia & The Toonies, noon-12:30 p.m.
  • Let’s Draw Muppets and Ninja Turtles!, noon-12:45 p.m.
  • Unlocking the Superhero in You: The 4 Keys to Discovery, noon-12:45 p.m.
  • U Cre-8 Comics Presents: Character Crafters, noon-12:45 p.m.
  • Super Smash Bros. Wii U Tournament, noon-2 p.m.
  • 7Days A Capella, 12:30-1 p.m.
  • Nick Sharpe Magician (Kids Zone), 12:30-1 p.m.
  • A Conversation with Star Trek The Next Generation‘s Marina Sirtis, 12:30-1:15 p.m.
  • Security Gaps at Hogwarts, 12:30-1:15 p.m.
  • Hudson Master Magician, 1-1:30 p.m.
  • Royal Performance Company Presents Once Upon a Story Time (Kids Zone), 1-1:30 p.m.
  • You Can Learn to Draw in 30 Minutes!, 1-1:45 p.m.
  • Spotlight on Ren and Stimpy‘s Bob Camp, 1-1:45 p.m.
  • Victor Johnson, 1:30-2 p.m.
  • The Splatter Sisters (Kids Zone), 1:30-2 p.m.
  • A Conversation with Barry Bostwick, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
  • Yogaquest Presents Star Trek Tos: A Narrated Yogic Adventure!, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
  • Pokemon Game Show, 1:30-3 p.m.
  • Drawing Disney with Clinton Hobart, 2-2:45 p.m.
  • Saturday Morning (Cartoon) Fever and New Comics Day Flu: Animation and Comics of the ’70s and ’80s with He-Man‘s Tom Cook and Spider-Man‘s Danny Fingeroth, 2-2:45 p.m.
  • Wizard World Kid’s Costume Contest, 2-3 p.m.
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Podcast Review, 2:30-3:15 p.m.
  • The Splatter Sisters (Kids Zone), 3-3:30 p.m.

ASK A LOCAL

Have a question about the Twin Cities that you would like one of our local experts to answer?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This